Nanga Parbat Expedition 2017

Nanga Parbat is the ninth highest mountain on Earth. Nanga Parbat means "Naked Mountain" in Urdu, Parbat deriving from the Sanskrit word Parvata, meaning "mountain" Nanga Parbat was one of the deadliest of the eight- thousanders  for climbers in the first half of the twentieth century; since that time it has been less so, though still an extremely serious climb. It is also an immense, dramatic peak that rises far above its surrounding terrain. Nanga Parbat is the western anchor of the Himalayas, and is the westernmost eight- thousander. It lies just south of the Indus River, in the Astore District of the Northern Areas


Nanga Parbat
Other names:
Diamir Peak
Location:
Western End of Himalaya- Diamir   
Faces: 
Rkahiot, Diamir, Rupal
Latitude:
35°- 14 N
Duration:         
45 Days
Longitude:
74°- 36 E
Elevation:
8,126 m (26,660 ft)
BC height
4300M
Ranked:
9th (2nd in Pakistan)
First climber:
July 3, 1953 by Hermann Buhl
Best Period:    
Mid May - September   



Day
Itinerary
06/40
35 days for climbing
01
Islamabad/Rawalpindi
41
Trek down to Jheel 5-6hrs
02
Drive to Chilas 11-12hrs
42
Trek down to Halala and drive to Chilas
03
Bonar Das, Halala- Upper Jheel
43
Drive to Islamabad 11-12hrs
04
Trek to Kutagali 4-5hrs
44
Islamabad
05
Trek to Nanga Parbat BC 3-4hrs
45
Fly back
                         
Services included list
Climbing permit fee U$ 5400
Hotels:
Additional royalty fee U$ 900
Islamabad: Embassy Lodge, Heritage, Chancery
Environmental tax U$ 200
Chilas: Midway Shangri-La
Arrange welfare meeting with Alpine Club 
Camp Food: Halala- Nanga Parbat BC Halala
Assistance in cargo clearance 
Camping Equipment: D3V sleeping tents, Mess tent,
Transport: Airport pick & drop
Kitchen tent, Toilet tent, shower tent, Mattresses, Chairs,
Islamabad, Chilas, Islamabad
Tables, Kitchen utensils
Staff: Guide, Cook & assistant cooks
Porter: Halala- Nanga Parbat BC- Halala

-->




No comments:

back to top